Curriculum

Common Subjects for all branches of Engineering

  • English
  • Mathematics - I
  • Mathematics - II
  • Engineering Physics
  • Engineering Chemistry
  • Programming in C and C++
  • Engineering Mechanics
  • Engineering Graphics
  • Physics Laboratory
  • Chemistry Laboratory
  • Workshop Practice
  • Programming Laboratory
  • English Language Laboratory


II YEAR
I SEMESTER II SEMESTER
  • Mathematics III
  • Metallurgy and Material Science
  • Machine Drawing
  • Mechanics of Materials
  • Electrical Circuits and Machines
  • Managerial Economics and Accountancy
  • Metallurgy Laboratory
  • Computer Drafting Laboratory
  • Mechanics of Materials Laboratory
  • Mathematics IV
  • Kinematics of Machines
  • Production Drawing
  • Thermodynamics
  • Applied Electronics
  • Fluid Dynamics
  • Electrical Circuits and Machines Lab
  • Applied Electronics Lab


III YEAR
I SEMESTER II SEMESTER
  • Applied Thermodynamics
  • Dynamics of Machines
  • Design of Machine Elements
  • Hydraulic Machinery and Systems
  • Manufacturing Processes

    Practicals

  • Thermodynamics Laboratory
  • Hydraulic Machinery Laboratory
  • Manufacturing Process Laboratory
  • Machine Design
  • Metal Cutting and Machine Tool Engineering
  • CAD/CAM
  • Heat Transfer
  • Control System Theory
  • Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

    Practicals

  • Metal Cutting and Machine Tool Lab
  • CAD/CAM Lab
  • Industrial Visit/Study


IV YEAR
I SEMESTER II SEMESTER
  • Production Drawing
  • Thermal Turbo Machines
  • Metrology & Instrumentation
  • Finite Element Analysis
  • Operation Research
  • Elective I
  • Practicals

  • Thermal Engineering Lab
  • Metrology & Instrumentation Lab
  • Project Seminar
  • Elective-I

  • Neural Networks
  • Automobile Engineering
  • Non Conventional Energy Sources
  • Tool Design
  • Entrepreneurship
  • Computational Fluid flow
  • Design For Manufacture
  • Composite Materials
  • Management Information Systems
  • Production & Operations Management
  • Elective II
  • Elective III
  • Practicals

  • Seminar
  • Project
  • Elective-II

  • Microprocessor Applications
  • Artificial Intelligence & Expert Systems
  • Machine Tool Design
  • Manufacturing Systems & Simulation
  • Mechatronics
  • Intellctual Property Rights
  • Nano Materials & Technology
  • Power Plant Engineering
  • Elective-III

  • Robotics
  • Product Design & Process Planning
  • Modern machining & Forming Methods
  • Plastic Engineering & Technology
  • Computer Graphics **
  • Internet Programming
  • Fuels & Combustion
  • Rapid Prototyping Technologies
  • SERVICE COURSE

  • ME 472 Industrial Administration &
    Financial Management
    ( Service course to EE & IE) same as CS 352