Curriculum

Common Subjects for all branches of Engineering

  • English
  • Mathematics
  • Engineering Physics
  • Engineering Chemistry
  • Programming in C and C++
  • Engineering Mechanics
  • Engineering Graphics
  • Physics Laboratory
  • Chemistry Laboratory
  • Workshop Practice
  • Programming Laboratory
  • English Language Laboratory


II YEAR
I SEMESTER II SEMESTER
  • Mathematics III
  • Environmental Studies
  • Network Theory
  • Electrical Measurements and Instruments
  • Elements of Production Techniques
  • Electronic Engineering I
  • Practicals

  • Electronic Engineering I Lab
  • Circuits and Measurements Lab
  • Solid Mechanics
  • Electro-magnetic Thery
  • Electrical Machines
  • Transducer Engineering
  • Electronic Engineering II
  • Thermodynamics and Fluid Mechanics
  • Practicals

  • Mechanical Technology Lab
  • Electronic Engineering II Lab


III YEAR
I SEMESTER II SEMESTER
  • Power Electronics
  • Digital Electronics & Logic systems
  • Linear Integrated Circuits
  • Linear Control Systems
  • Instrumentation Systems-I
  • Practicals

  • Transducer Lab
  • Integrated Circuit Lab
  • Digital signal Processing
  • Microprocessors & Micro Controller
  • Managerial Economics & Accountancy
  • Power Plant Instrumentation
  • Practicals

  • Power Electronics Lab
  • Control System Lab
  • Industrial Visit/Study Tour


IV YEAR
I SEMESTER II SEMESTER
  • Analytical instrumentation
  • Process Control
  • Opto-electronics Instrumentation
  • Electronic Instrumentation Systems
  • Elective - I
  • practicals

  • DSP Lab
  • Microprocessors & Microcontroller Lab
  • Project Seminar
  • Elective-I

  • Advanced Microprocessors & Microcontrollers
  • Operating Systems Concepts
  • Analytical Instrumentation
  • VLSI Design
  • Enterpreneuership
  • Industrial Administration and
    Financial Management
  • Bio-medical Instrumentation
  • Elective II
  • Elective III
  • Practicals

  • Instrumentation Simulation Lab
  • Process Instrumentation Lab
  • Project
  • Seminar
  • Elective-II

  • Advanced Control Systems
  • Renewable Energy sources
  • Intellectual Property Rights
  • Optimization Methods
  • Industrial Instrumentation
  • Real Time Systems
  • Elective-III

  • Reliability engineering
  • Neural Networks
  • Virtual Instrumentation
  • Automation in Process Control
  • Internet Programming
  • Robotics
  • Soft Computing