Curriculum

Common Subjects for all branches of Engineering

  • English
  • Mathematics - I
  • Mathematics - II
  • Engineering Physics
  • Engineering Chemistry
  • Programming in C and C++
  • Engineering Mechanics
  • Engineering Graphics
  • Physics Laboratory
  • Chemistry Laboratory
  • Workshop Practice
  • Programming Laboratory
  • English Language Laboratory


II YEAR
I SEMESTER II SEMESTER
  • Mathematics III
  • Basic Circuit Analysis
  • Electromagnetic Theory
  • Electronic Devices
  • Electrical Technology
  • Elements of Mechanical Engineering
  • Practicals

  • Electronic Devices Lab
  • Electronic Workshop & Basic circuits Lab
  • Mathematics IV
  • Analog Electronic Circuits
  • Networks and Transmission Lines
  • Signal Analysis and TransformTechniques
  • Pulse Digital and Switching Circuits
  • Environmental Studies
  • Practicals

  • Electronics Circuits Lab
  • Electrical Technology Lab


III YEAR
I SEMESTER II SEMESTER
  • Digital Integrated Circuits & Application
  • Analog Communications
  • Computer Organization and Architecture
  • Automatic Control Systems
  • Microprocessors and Micro Controllers
  • Practicals

  • Integrated Circuits Lab
  • Microprocessor & Interfacing Lab
  • Communication Engg. Lab
  • Digital Communications
  • Digital Signal Processing
  • Antennas & Propagation
  • Electronic Instrumenation
  • Managerial Economics and Accountancy
  • Practicals

  • Digital Communication Lab
  • Digital Signal Processing Lab
  • Microcontroller Lab
  • Industrial Visit / Study / Tour


IV YEAR
I SEMESTER II SEMESTER
  • Microwave Engineering
  • Verilog HDL
  • Electronic Instrumentation
  • Mobile Cellular Communications
  • Elective I
  • Industrial Administration and
    Financial Management

    Practicals

  • Microwave Lab
  • VerilogHDL Lab
  • Project Seminar
  • Elective-I

  • VLSI Design
  • Data Communications & Computer Networks
  • Digital Image Processing
  • Embedded Systems
  • Optical Fiber Communications
  • Multirate Signal Processing

  • Radar & Satellite Communication Systems
  • Elective II
  • Elective III
  • Practicals

  • Seminar
  • Project
  • Elective-II

  • Micro Electro Mechanical Systems
  • Neural Networks & Fuzzy logic
  • Electro Magnetic Interference &
    Electro Magnetic Compatibility
  • Design Of Fault Tolerance Systems
  • Global Positioning Systems
  • Entrepreneurship
  • Elective-III

  • System Automation & Control
  • Television Engineering
  • Speech Processing
  • Advanced Topics in Microwave Engg.
  • Intellectual Property Rights
  • Robotics