Curriculum

Common Subjects for all branches of Engineering

  • English
  • Mathematics - I
  • Mathematics - II
  • Engineering Physics
  • Engineering Chemistry
  • Programming in C and C++
  • Engineering Mechanics
  • Engineering Graphics
  • Physics Laboratory
  • Chemistry Laboratory
  • Workshop Practice
  • Programming Laboratory
  • English Language Laboratory


II YEAR
I SEMESTER II SEMESTER
  • Mathematics III
  • Data Structures
  • Discrete Structures
  • Computer Architecture
  • Logic and Switching Theory
  • Basic Electronics
  • Practicals

  • Data Structures Lab using C++
  • Basic Electronics Lab
  • Mathematics IV
  • ObjectOriented
  • Programming using Java

  • Microprocessor & Interfacing
  • Data Communications
  • Electrical Circuits & Machines
  • *Environmental Studies
  • Practicals

  • Java Lab
  • Microprocessor Lab


III YEAR
I SEMESTER II SEMESTER
  • Database Management Systems
  • Microprocessor Systems and  Interfacing
  • Computer Networks
  • Software Engineering
  • Managerial Economics and AccountinG
  • PRACTICALS:

  • DBMS Lab
  • Microprocessor Lab
  • Network Programming Lab
  • Web Programming & Services
  • Principles of Prog. Languages
  • Automata Languages and Computation
  • Design and Analysis of Algorithms
  • Object Oriented System development
  • Mobile Computing
  • PRACTICALS:

  • Web Prog. & Services Lab
  • OOSD Lab
  • Industrial Visit


IV YEAR
I SEMESTER II SEMESTER
  • Compiler Construction
  • Distributed Systems
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Embedded Systems
  • Elective I
  • Practicals

  • Distributed Systems Lab
  • Embedded Systems Lab
  • Compiler Construction Lab
  • Project Seminar
  • Elective-I

  • CS 411 Information Security
  • CS 412 Simulation & Modelling
  • CS 413 Image Processing
  • CS 414 Adhoc & Sensor networks
  • CS 415 Middleware Technologies
  • CS 416 Advanced Computer Architecture
  • Data Mining
  • Elective II
  • Elective III
  • Practicals

  • Data Mining Lab
  • Seminar
  • Project
  • Elective-II

  • CS 461 High Performance Computing
  • CS 462 Soft Computing
  • CS 463 Software Quality Testing
  • ME 411 Enterpreneurship
  • CS 464 Information Storage Management
  • CS 465 Human Computer Interaction
  • Elective-III

  • CS 471 Information Retrieval Systems
  • CS 472 Natural Language Processing
  • CS 473 Real Time Systems
  • CS 474 Advanced Databases
  • CS 475 Multimedia Systems